Program

Thursday, June 28, 2018

Time Sheraton Hotel, Congress Centre Batumi Art Centre
09:00–18:00 Registration
20:00–21:00 Opening Ceremony
21:00–22:00 National folk dance show
22:00–24:00 Welcome Reception

Friday, June 29, 2018

Time Sheraton Hotel,  Hall Camellia Sheraton Hotel,  Hall Begonia
08:30–10:30 01 Symposium

Childhood wheeze: are we making any progress?

02 Symposium

Lung cancer: latest developments in diagnostic and patient management

10:30 –10:45  Coffee Break Coffee  Break
10:45–12:45 03 Symposium

Rare lung diseases: from bench to bedside

04 Symposium

Different aspects of respiratory disorders

12:45–14:45 05 Symposium

Asthma and allergy: new approaches, new perspectives

06 Oral Presentations

A little bit of everything: highlights in respiratory medicine

14:45–15:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break
15:00–17:00 07 Symposium

Chronic cough: understanding a complex problem

08 Symposium

Pulmonologists and intensivists: two minds are better than one?

17:00–18:20 09 Evening Symposium 10 Evening Symposium

Saturday, June 30, 2018

Time Sheraton Hotel,  Hall Camellia Sheraton Hotel,  Hall Begonia
08:30–10:30 11 Round Table

Health and respiratory health in the world and regional countries

12 Symposium

TB diagnostic and treatment: what’s new?

10:30 –10:45 Coffee Break Coffee Break
10:45–12:45 13 Symposium

Respiratory infections: old challenges and new threats

14 Symposium

Management of ENT disorders: when, why and how

12:45–14:45 15 Symposium

COPD:  recent progress in research and practice

16 Symposium

Current challenges in thoracic surgery

14:45–15:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break
15:00–17:00 17 Symposium

Latest insights into the diagnostic and management of chronic lung diseases

18 Symposium

New frontiers in noninvasive assessment of lung disease

17:00–18:20 19 Evening Symposium 20 Evening Symposium
18:20-19:20 Closing and award ceremony
20:00 -23:00 Speakers dinner (by invitation only)

June 29

 
Hall Camellia

 

Session 1

Symposium: Childhood wheeze: are we making any progress?

Target audience: Pediatricians, allergists, primary health care doctors,

08:30–10:30
researchers, general practitioners, and respiratory physicians.

Chairs: Arunas Valiulis (Lithuania), Ivane Chkhaidze (Georgia)

08:30–08:55 Recurrent wheeze in young children
                  Hubertus Arets (The Netherlands)                                            001
08:55–09:20 Early life wheeze and the prediction of asthma
Elham Hossny (Egypt)                                                002
09:20–09:40 Preschool wheezy treatment: no consensus yet
Ivane Chkhaidze (Georgia)         003
09:40–10:05 Alpha 1-antitrypsin genotypes and preschool wheezing:

towards COPD diagnosis and treatment in childhood

Arunas Valiulis, Tomas Alasevičius  (Lithuania) 004
10:05–10:30 Childhood wheeze: novelties and perspectives
 

 

 

Josh Lawson (Canada)                  005
Hall Begonia

Session 2

Symposium: Different aspects of respiratory disorders

  08:30–10:30
Target audience: Primary health care physicians, pediatricians,
researchers, general practitioners, neurologists, and respiratory physicians.

Chairs: Nana Tatishvili (Georgia), Maka Rukhadze (Georgia)

 

08:30–08:50 Respiratory complications of different neuromuscular pathology

Nana Tatishvili  (Georgia)                                                                                                      006

08:50–09:15 Management community acquire pneumonia: changing the paradigm  of antibiotic therapy

Alexander Katilov, Andrey Dorofeyev (Ukraine)                                                            007

09:15–09:40 Three–year experiences with minimal handling in viral bronchiolitis
                  Gabor Uhereczky (Hungary)                                                                                                  008
09:40–10:05 New Initiatives for asthma and allergy advocacy
                  Maka Rukhadze (Georgia)                                                                                                     009
10:05–10:30 Pathophysiology of one-lung ventilation
Keso Skhirtladze-Dworschak  (Austria)                                                                             010
Hall Camellia Session 3  10:45–12:45
Symposium:     Rare lung diseases: from bench to bedside

Target audience: Primary health care physicians, radiologists, surgeons,

researchers, general practitioners, pediatricians,  infectious disease specialist
and respiratory physicians.
Chairs: Andrew Bush (UK), Demosthenes Bouros (Greece)          
 
10:45–11:15 New guidelines for the diagnosis of Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis
Demosthenes Bouros (Greece)                               011
11:15–11:45 Bronchoscopic techniques in interstitial lung diaseases. Cryobiopsy.
Martina Vasakova (Czech Republic)       012
11:45–12:15 Update in interstitial lung disease
Andrew Bush (UK)                                                                                     013
12:15–12:45 Interstitial lung disease from GP perspective
 

 

 

Oana Arghir (Romania) 014
Hall Begonia Session 4 10:45–12:45
Symposium: Lung cancer: latest developments in diagnostic and patient management

Target audience: Oncologists, primary health care physicians, radiologists,  surgeons, researchers, general practitioners, and respiratory  physicians.

Chairs: David Giorgadze (Georgia), Zaza Ujmajuridze (Denmark)

 

10:45–11:10 Thoracoscopic surgery in management of patients with lung and  mediastinum malignancy
David Giorgadze (Georgia)                                                                         015
11:10–11:35 Interventional bronchoscopies and lung cancer
Georgia Hardavella (UK)                                                                         016
11:35–12:00 Predictive molecular diagnostics for lung cancer- an update
                  Joanna Chorostowska (Poland) 017
12:00-12:25 Update in the treatment of lung cancer
                  Zaza Ujmajuridze (Denmark)                                   018
12:25-12:45 Treatment of locally-advanced non-small-cell lung cancer
Ivane Kiladze (Georgia)                                                                               019
 
Hall Camellia Session 5 12:45–14:45

Symposium: Asthma and allergy: new approaches, new perspectives 

Target audience: Primary health care physicians, researchers, general practitioners,  paediatricians, allergists, infectious disease specialists  and respiratory physicians.

Chairs: Zorica Zivkovic (Serbia), Ketevan Nemsadze (Georgia)

 

12:45–13:15 Exercise induced asthma in children
Zorica Zivkovic (Serbia) 020
13:15–13:35 Precision Medicine and allergy in childhood
Ketevan Nemsadze (Georgia)                                                 021
13:35–13:55 Modern Management of Atopic Marsh
Maia Gotua (Georgia) 022
13:55–14:20 Severe asthma – differential diagnosis, comorbidities and doctor-patient interaction
Branislava Milenkovic (Serbia) 023
14:20–14:45 Difficult issues of asthma management
 

 

Andrey Belevskey (Russia)                                                             024
Hall Begonia                                                              Session 6                               12:45–14:45
Oral Presentations: A little bit of everything: highlights in respiratory medicine

Target audience: Primary health care physicians, researchers, general practitioners,

paediatricians, infectious disease specialists and respiratory physicians.
Chairs: Ketevan Machavariani (Georgia), Malvina Javakhadze (Georgia)

 

 
12:45–13:00 Different manifestations of sarcoidosis
Ulviye Atilganoglu (Turkey)                                                     025
13:00–13:15 Spirometry in differentiation of respiratory disorders
                Sophio Gamkrelidze (Georgia) 026
13:15–13:30 Future treatment for asthma:  monoclonal antibody and its role in  asthma modern management.
Bidzina Kulumbegov (Georgia) 027
13:30–13:45 Treatment of the complicated sternal wounds

Genady Samoylenko, Oleg Andreev, Gregory Kasrashvili, Pavel Andreev, 

Irina Samoylenko (Ukraine) 028
13:45-14:00 Diseases associated with asthma                            
Ketevan Machavariani (Georgia) 029
14:00-14:15 Natural history of alfa-1 antitrypsin deficiency in children and adults

– comorbidity of pulmonological and gastroenterological  lesions

Andrey Dorofeyev,  Alexander Katilov, Radoslav Struniawski, Vera Khorunzhaya,

 (Ukraine), Joanna Chorostowska (Poland)  030

14:15-14:30 Respiratory complications after pertussis
Malvina Javakhadze (Georgia)                                                                                              031
14:30-14:45

 

Development of angioedema after Omalizumab injections in a patient  with chronic spontaneous urticarial

Eli Magen (Israel), Tinatin Chikovani (Georgia)                                                               032

Hall Camellia

Session 7 15:00–17:00

Symposium: Chronic cough: understanding a complex problem

Target audience: Allergists, primary health care physicians, researchers, general  practitioners, pediatricians, and respiratory physicians.

Chairs: Bert Arets (The Netherland),     Martina Vasakova (Czech Republic)

 
15:00–15:25 Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis in real world. EMPIRE registry.
Martina Vasakova (Czech Republic)                                                                                    033
15:25–15:50 New developments in cystic fibrosis
Bert Arets (The Netherland)                                                                                                  034
15:50–16:15 Pulmonary manifestations of primary immunodeficiency disorders  in children

Milos Jesenak (Slovak Republic)                                                                                           035

16:15-16:40 Early COPD: more than just airflow obstruction – implications for public health?
Andrew Bush (UK)                                                                                                                     036
16:40-17:00

 

Interstitial lung diseases in childhood

Zorica Zivcovic (Serbia)                                                                                                            037

                                                                                                               

Hall Begonia

 

Session 8 15:00–17:00

Symposium: Pulmonologists and intensivists: two minds are better than one? Target audience: Respiratory critical care specialists, primary health care  physicians, researchers, general practitioners, pediatricians, respiratory  physicians, neonatologists.

Chairs: George Grigolia (Georgia), Ilia Nakashidze (Georgia)

15:00–15:20 Respiratory distress syndrome in adults

Ilia Nakashidze (Georgia)                                                                                                        038

15:20–15:45 Different techniques to achieve lung isolation
                  Martin Dworschak (Austria)                                                                                                  039
15:45–16:10 Treatment of nosocomial infection associated with prolong mechanical
ventilation-our experience
                  George Grigolia (Georgia)                                                                                                       040
16:10–16:35 Management of pulmonary hypertension and right ventricle failure

Zdravka Zafirova  (USA)                                                                                                           041

16:35–17:00 New trends in perioperative pulmonary protection

Zurab Guruli (USA)                                                                                                                    042

 

Hall Camellia

Session 9 17:00–17:40

Evening symposium: Respiratory infections: how far we are from optimal management

Organized by Astellas Pharma

Chair: Nani Kavlashvili (Georgia)

17:00-17:40 Antibiotics in respiratory infections: differences between practice and guidelines
                  Ivane Chkhaidze (Georgia)                                                                                                     043

 

Hall Camellia

Session 9a 17:40–18:20

Evening symposium: Aqua Maris-15 years’ experience on Georgian market

Organized by Famark

Chairs: George Gogniashvili (Georgia), Vasil Popovich (Ukraine) 

17:40-18:00 Aqua Maris in restoration of rhino-pharyngeal mycosa of children after septo-plastic
surgery
Vasil Popovich (Ukraine)                                                                                             044
18:00-18:20 Irrigation therapy in treatment of rhinosinusitis
 

 

George Gogniashvili (Georgia)                                                                                  045
Hall Begonia

Session 10

Evening symposium: Not harm or dilemma of nicotine dependency

Organized by Pfizer

Chair: Vakhtang Katsarava (Georgia), Kakha Vacharadze (Georgia) 

17:00–17:40
17:00-17:40 Champix (Vareniclin) – world recognized drug for quit smoking
  Kakha Vacharadze (Georgia)                                                                                     046
Hall Begonia                                                             Session 10a                                        17:40–18:20

Evening symposium: Viral respiratory infections: new look to old problem 

Oragized by Nearmedic 

Chair: Tamaz Maglakleidze (Georgia)

17:40-18:00      Lessions of 2017-18 flu session in Russian Federation: treatment of influenza and ARI

Alexander Synopalnikov (Russia) 047

18:00-18:20       Management of respiratory viruses: from garlic and honey to interferon inductors

and neuraminidase inhibitors

Ivane Chkhaidze (Georgia) 048

Hall Camellia

 

Session 11 08:30–10:30

Round table: Health and respiratory health in the world and regional countries 

Target audience: Pediatricians, allergists, primary health care doctors, researchers, general practitioners, and respiratory physicians.

Chairs: Amiran Gamkrelidze (Georgia), Florin Mihaltan (Romania)          

08:30–09:00 Challenges of noncomunicable diseases in Georgia
Amiran Gamkrelidze (Georgia) 049
09:00–09:20 Respiratory medicine and respiratory care in Kazakhstan                             
                  Abai Baigenzhin (Kazakhstan)                                                                                050
09:20-09:40 Strengthening of tobacco control in Georgia
 Lela Sturia (Georgia)                                                                                                 051
09:40-10:00 Quality management system in multiprofile hospital: Belorussian experience
                  Irina Abelskaia (Belorussia)                                      052
10:00-10:30 Healthcare system in Georgia: achievements and challenges
David Sergeenko (Georgia)                                       053

Hall Begonia Session 12 08:30–10:30

                  SymposiumTB and lung infection diagnostic and treatment: what’s new?
                  Target audience: TB specialists, respiratory critical care specialists, primary health
care physicians, general practitioners, pediatricians, respiratory physicians.

Chairs:  Kakha Vacharadze (Georgia), Nugzar Uberi (Georgia)   

 

08:30–08:55 TB epidemiology in Georgia
Zaza Avaliani (Georgia) 054
08:55–09:20 Diagnosis of pediatric tuberculosis – new recommendations and strategies
Nana Tskhakaia (Georgia) 055
09:20-09:45 Bronchoscopy in management of patients with lung pathology

Kakha Vacharadze (Georgia) 056

09:45-10:10 Antibiotic resistance among common respiratory pathogens
Ahmet Başustaoğlu (Cypros)                                                                                                 057
10:10-10:30 Diagnosis and management of recurrent respiratory tract infections
in children
                        

 

 

Nugzar Uberi (Georgia)                                                                                                            058
Hall Camellia Session 13 10:45–12:45
                  Symposium: Respiratory infections: old challenges and new threats

Target audience: Infectious disease specialists, respiratory critical care specialists, primary health care physicians, researchers, general practitioners, pediatricians,

respiratory physicians.

Vitaliy Maydannik (Ukraine), Sergey Sargsyan (Armenia)             

 
10:45–11:15 Upper respiratory tract infection treatment & management:

choosing approaches

Vitaliy Maydannik (Ukraine)                                    059
11:15–11:45 An overview of the new international guidelines on

the management of hospital-acquired and ventilator-associated pneumonia

Miquel Ferrer (Spain)    060
11:45–12:15 Pneumonia in children: what you have to know in 2018
Sergey Sargsyan (Armenia)                                                                                     061
12:15–12:45 Evidences and controversies of immunomodulatory therapy for RTI prevention
Milos Jesenak (Slovak Republic)                                                                            062
 

 

                                                                                                                               
Hall Begonia Session 14 10:45–12:45

Symposium:     Management of ENT disorders: when, why and how

Target audience: Primary health care physicians, ENT doctors, surgeons,  researchers, general practitioners, pediatricians,  infectious disease specialist                    and respiratory physicians.

Chairs: George Gogniashvili (Georgia), Thomas Eichhorn (Germany)                      

 
10:45–11:05 Place of the Otolaryngologist in the management of obstructive sleep apnea/hypopnea syndrome

Frederic Mouchet (France)                                                                                                     063

11:05–11:25 Surgical problems of the child nose

George Gogniashvili (Georgia)                                                                                             064

11:25–11:50      Management of ENT problems presenting as airway emergencies

Quentin Gardiner (UK)                                                                                                            065

11:50–12:20      Obstructive sleep apnea in old people

 Florin Mihaltan (Romania)                                                                                                   066

12:20-12:45       Microlaryngeal Surgery – Chances and Limits

Thomas Eichhorn (Germany)                                                                                                067

 

 

Hall Camelia Session 15 12:45–14:45

Symposium: COPD:  recent progress in research and practice

Target audience: Primary health care physicians, researchers, general practitioners, pediatricians, respiratory physicians.

Chairs: Tamaz Maglakelidze (Georgia), Bulent Tutluoglu (Turkey)

12:45–13:10 Co-incidence of COPD exacerbations and cardiovascular diseases
Tamaz Maglakelidze (Georgia)                                                       068
13:10–13:30  Prevention and management of COPD exacerbations:

How cross through river?

Alizamin Sadigov (Azerbaijan) 069
13:25–13:55 COPD exacerbations: biomarkers and targeted treatments
Alexander G. Mathioudakis (UK) 070
13:55–14:20 Phenotyping of COPD
Alexandru Corlateanu (Moldova) 071
14:20–14:45 Pulmonary rehabilitation in asthma and COPD

Bulent Tutluoglu (Turkey) 072 

Hall Begonia Session 16 12:45–14:45

Symposium: Current challenges in thoracic surgery

Target audience: Thoracic surgeons, primary health care physicians, radiologists, researchers, general practitioners, and respiratory  physicians.

Chairs: Dario Gregori (Italy), Vakhtang Katsarava (Georgia)

 

12:45–13:15 Laser the miracle of light: potential of lasers for management of lung disease
Wojciech Palka (USA)                                                                                                073
13:15–13:45 Surgery of iatrogenic tracheal stenosis

Vakhtang Katsarava (Georgia) 074

13:45–14:15 Respiratory complications in patients with end stage liver diseases
Kakha Kashibadze (Georgia)                                                                                                  075
14:15–14:45

 

 

 

Predictive models and machine learning approaches in thoracic  surgery: an introductive tutorial

Dario Gregori (Italy)                                                                                                                  076

Hall Camellia

 

Session 17 15:00–17:00

Symposium: Latest insights into the diagnostic and management of chronic lung diseases

Target audience: Primary health care physicians, researchers, general practitioners,

pediatricians, respiratory physicians.

Chairs: Miquel Ferrer (Spain), Clive Page (United Kingdom)

15:00–15:30 Recent advances in the treatment of asthma and COPD
Clive Page (United Kingdom)                    077
15:30–16:00 Update on the management of severe COPD exacerbations
                  Miquel Ferrer (Spain)    078
16:00–16:30 Indoor air pollution and respiratory diseases: results of the

FRESH AIR study in Kyrgyzstan

Talant Sooronbaev (Kyrgyzstan)                                                  079
16:30-17:00 COPD Epidemiology in Central and East Europe    
                  Florin Mihaltan (Romania)                                                          080

               

 

 

Hall Begonia Session 18 15:00–17:00

Symposium: New frontiers in noninvasive assessment of lung disease Target audience: Radiologists, primary health care physicians, researchers,  general practitioners, pediatricians, respiratory physicians, allergists   Chairs: George Tsivtsivadze (Georgia), Valentin Sititsyn (Russia)

15:00–15:30 CT in pulmonology: current view
George Tsivtsivadze (Georgia) 081
15:30–16:00 Navigation in the airway: technique, advantages and pitfalls
Wojciech Palka (USA) 082

 

16:00–16:30 Multidimensional indexes in assessment of chronic lung diseases
Alexandru Corlateanu (Moldova)                   083
16:30–17:00 New trends in CT diagnostic of thromboemboly of lung artery and
chronic pulmonary hypertension
 

 

 

 

 Valentin Sititsyn (Russia)                   084
Hall Camellia

Session 19

Evening symposium:

Organized by Avita

Chair: TBA

  17:00–17:40
17:00-17:40 TBA
                 

 

                                                                                                                                   085
Hall Camellia Session 19a   17:40–18:20
Evening symposium: Cough in children: never-ending story

Organized by Sanofi

Chair: Eka Kandelaki (Georgia)

17:40-18:20 Cough in children: what is happening between 3 and 8?
 

 

Ivane Chkhaidze (Georgia)

 

                  086
Hall Begonia

Session 20

Evening symposium: Nature against respiratory infections

Organized by Alpen Pharma

Chair: Vitaliy Maydannik (Ukraine)         

  17:00–17:40
17:00-17:20 Natural remedies in management of acute respiratory infections
Vitaliy Maydannik (Ukraine)              087
17:20-17:40 Acute bronchitis: new recommendations and strategies
 Elene Koloskova (Ukraine)                                                                                           088
           
Hall Begonia

Session 20a

Evening symposium:

Organized by Ars Medica

Chair: TBA

17:40–18:20
17:40-18:20 TBA                                                                                                                    

 

                  089