Welcome from the Congress Committee
Dear friends and colleagues,
It is a great pleasure to welcome you to 6th International Congress of the Georgian respiratory Association. We are delighted that so many esteemed guests and speakers from around the world are taking part in this congress.
Your strong support and active participation have made the GRA2018 a record-breaking event. We have exceeded the total number of countries ever represented, total number of foreign speakers ever participated and the total number of doctors ever registered. The quality of scientific program is world-class, and the spectrum of topics is very current and broad. Several new symposiums were added this year, all make the scientific program strong and attractive. An impressive roster of distinguished speakers from Europe, Asia, Africa and Americas has been assembled for the scientific symposiums and round table discussion.
The Congress has been designed to provide an innovative and comprehensive overview of the latest research developments in respiratory medicine. We encourage all of you to take full advantage of this congress. It provides a vibrant platform for respiratory professionals throughout the region to share ideas, explore the potential of new advances in diagnostic and treatment, and foster closer ties.
We would like to express our thanks to the pharmaceutical industry for their generous support, to organizing committee for their excellent arrangements in all aspects of the Congress, to our dedicated staff, colleagues, friends and families for their untiring help, support and advice in planning and arranging this meeting.
We would also like to express our acknowledgment to co-organizers of our congress: Government of Adjara Autonomous Republic, Tbilisi State Medical University, Evex Medical Corporation.
Lectures aside, Adjara is a wonderful travel destination. From perfect weather to great beaches, Batumi is also a cheap travel destination with lots to do for the family. Everywhere you look, it is a picture of fusion and diversity. The foreign delegates will enjoy the delectable cuisine, Georgian wine and warm hospitality that Georgia has to offer.
Enjoy your participation in the GRA2018 and memorable time visiting the Batumi and Adjara. We hope you return two years later with even more colleagues for GRA2020!